RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIPS

DETAILS

RESULT

WELTERWEIGHT ELIMINATOR

DARREN TETLEY V LIAM TAYLOR PRODUCTION PARK SOUTH KIRBY YORKSHIRE WEDNESDAY 26TH AUGUST 2020

LIAM TAYLOR WINS PTS UD

MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

FELIX CASH V JASON WELBORN MATCHROOM FIGHTCAMP, ESSEX UK FRIDAY 14TH AUGUST 2020

FELIX CASH WINS TKO ROUND 5

CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

CHRIS BILLAM-SMITH V NATHAN THORLEY MATCHROOM FIGHTCAMP ESSEX UK FRIDAY 7TH AUGUST 2020

CHRIS BILLAM-SMITH WINS TKO ROUND 2

LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LYNDON ARTHUR V DEC SPELMAN BT STUDIO, LONDON FRIDAY 31ST JULY 2020

LYNDON ARTHUR WINS PTS UD

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

BRAD FOSTER V JAMES BEECH BT STUDIO LONDON FRIDAY 10TH JULY 2020

BRAD FOSTER WINS PTS

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

BRAD FOSTER V LUCIEN REID  YORK HALL BETHNAL GREEN SAT 22ND FEBRUARY 2020

BRAD FOSTER WINS RSC ROUND 6

WELTERWEIGHT ELIMINATOR

ANTHONY TOMLINSON V STUART BURT

SHEFFIELD ARENA 8TH FEBRUARY 2020

ANTHONY TOMLINSON WINS TKO 9

CRUISERWEIGHT ELIMINATOR

JASON WHATELEY V DANIEL RUSSELL TIMBER YARD, MELBOURNE AUSTRALIA 14TH DECEMBER 2019

JASON WHATELEY WINS TKO ROUND 1

FEMALE FEATHERWEIGHT ELIMINATOR

RACHEL BALL V BEC CONNELLY SWINDON LEISURE CENTRE UK 30TH NOVEMBER 2019

RACHEL BALL WINS PTS 10

WELTERWEIGHT ELIMINATOR

RYAN MARTIN V MZIWOXOLO NDWAYANA  SWINDON LEISURE CENTRE, UK 30TH NOVEMBER 2019

RYAN MARTIN WINS TKO ROUND 2

SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LERRONE RICHARDS V LENNOX CLARKE BIRMINGHAM ARENA 30TH NOVEMBER 2019

LERRONE RICHARDS WINS ON PTS

WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

CHRIS JENKINS V LIAM TAYLOR BIRMINGHAM ARENA UK 30TH NOVEMBER 2019

TECHNICAL DRAW ROUND 4 FOLLOWING CLASH OF HEADS

CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

CRAIG GLOVER V CHRIS BILLAM-SMITH M&S AREA LIVERPOOL 23RD NOVEMBER 2019

CHRIS BILLAM-SMITH WINS TKO ROUND 5

BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LEE MCGREGOR V UKASHIR FAROOQ EMIRATES STADIUM GLASGOW 16TH NOVEMBER 2019

MCGREGOR WINS ON PTS SPLIT DECISION

MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

FELIX CASH V JACK CULLEN MANCHESTER ARENA 2ND DECEMBER 2019

FELIX CASH WINS RSC ROUND 8

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

ZELFA BARRETT V JORDAN MCCRORY, FIRST DRECT ARENA, LEEDS UK SATURDAY 12TH OCTOBER 2019

ZELFA BARRETT WINS TKO ROUND 9

VACANT LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LYNDON ARTHUR V EMANNUEL ANIM FIRST DIRECT ARENA, LEEDS UK SATURDAY 12TH OCTOBER 2019

LYNDON ARTHUR WINS UD PTS

HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

DANIEL DUBOIS V EMMANUEL TETTEH ROYAL ALBERT HALL, LONDON - 27TH SEPTEMBER 2019

DANIEL DUBOIS WINS BY TKO ROUND 1

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

BRAD FOSTER v LUCIEN REID  -  YORK HALL  LONDON UK – 14TH SEPTEMBER 2019

THIS CONTEST WAS A DRAW

LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

JOE CORDINA V GAVIN GWYNNE O2 ARENA 31ST AUGUST 2019

JOE CORDINA WINS ON PTS

HEAVYWEIGHT ELIMINATOR 10X3

EBENEEZER TETTEH V MORRIS OKOLLA  BUKON ARENA GHANA  10TH AUGUST 2019

VACANT WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

CHRIS JENKINS V PADDY GALLAGHER  MARQUEE FALLS PARK BELFAST  3RD AUGUST 2019

CHRIS JENKINS WINS TECHNICAL DECISION ROUND 9C

BANTANWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LEE MCGREGOR V SCOTT ALLEN  EMIRATES, GLASGOW, UK 22ND JUNE 2019

LEE MCGREGOR WINS TKO ROUND 8

VACANT SUPER-WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

JAMES METCALF V JASON WELBORN  FIRST DIRECT ARENA, LEEDS UK  15TH JUNE 2019

JAMES METCALF WON TKO ROUND 8

VACANT SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

ZELFA BARRETT V LEON WOODSTOCK  FIRST DIRECT ARENA, LEEDS, UK   15TH JUNE 2019

ZELFA BARRETT WINS UNANIMOUS DECISION ROUND 12

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LEIGH WOOD V RYAN DOYLE

MOTOPOINT ARENA, NOTTINGHAM 10TH MAY 2019

LEIGH WOOD WINS BY STOPPAGE ROUND 10

VACANT SUPER-FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

TOMMY FRANK V LUKE WILTON PONDS FORGE ARENA, SHEFFIELD UK 15TH MARCH 2019

TOMMY FRANKS WIN BY TKO ROUND 2

VACANT FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LEIGH WOOD V ABRAHAM BONSU

2ND MARCH 2019 PETERBOROUGH ENGLAND UK

LEIGH WOOD WINS BY TKO ROUND 2

VACANT MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

FELIX CASH V ABOLAJI RASHEED O2 ARENA LONDON 2ND FEBURARY 2019 MATCHROOM PROMOTION

FELIX CASH WINS RSC ROUND 1

VACANT SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

PHILIP BOWES V BENSON NYILAWILA YORK HALL, LONDON UK 2ND FEBRUARY 2019 HELLRAISER PROMOTIONS

PHILIP BOWES WINS RSC ROUND 2

SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

GLENN FOOT V ROBBIE DAVIES JNR. METRO CENTRE, NEWCASTLE UK

ROBBIE DAVIES JNR WINS PTS UD

BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

THOMAS ESSOMBA V LEE MCGREGOR. YORK HALL BETHNAL GREEN LONDON UK

LEE MCGREGOR WINS KO ROUND 12

 

WOMENS COMMONWEALTH VACANT SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

NINA BRADLEY V FERICHE MASHAURI SATURDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER 2018 KING POWER STADIUM, LEICESTER

 

 

BRADLEY WINS PTS UD

VACANT COMMONWEALTH LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

JOE CORDINA (Wales) v SEAN DODD (England)
Saturday 4th August 2018 in Cardiff UK – Matchroom Boxing Promotion

JOE CORDINA WINS ON PTS

WOMENS COMMONWEALTH SUPERWELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION

STACEY COPELAND (England) v MAPULA NGUBENE (South Africa)
13th July 2018 in Harare, Zimbabwe

STACEY COPELAND WINS ON PTS

COMMONWEALTH WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

KRIS GEORGE V JOSH KELLY
16th June 2018 - Metro Arena, Newcastle, UK - Matchroom Promtions

LAWRENCE OKOLIE WINS RSC ROUND 3

JOSH KELLY WINS RTD ROUND 7

WOMENS COMMONWEALTH LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

SAM SJ SMITH V ANISHA BASHEEL
15th June 2018 - York Hall, Bethnal Green. Hayemaker Ringstar Promotion

ANISHA BASHEEL WINS TKO ROUND 1

COMMONWEALTH CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

 

LUKE WATKINS v LAWRENCE OKOLIE
6th June 2018 - York Hall, Bethnal Green. Eddie Hearn

LAWRENCE OKOLIE WINS RSC ROUND 3

COMMONWEALTH FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

REECE BELLOTI v RYAN DOYLE
6th June 2018 - York Hall, Bethnal Green. Eddie Hearn

RYAN DOYLE WINS RSC ROUND 2

 

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT

MARTIN J WARD V JAMES TENNYSON
5th May 2018, O2 ARENA, LONDON

JAMES TENNYSON WINS BY TKO ROUND 5

 

HEAVYWEIGHT

LENROY THOMAS V JOE JOYCE
5th MAY 2018, O2 ARENA, LONDON

JOE JOYCE WINS BY TKO ROUND 2

LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

SEAN DODD V TOMMY COYLE
21st APRIL 2018, ECHO ARENA, LIVERPOOL

TOMMY COYLE WINS RSC ROUND 6

LIGHTHEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

CALLUM JOHNSON v FRANK BUGLIONI
24th MARCH 2018, O2 ARENA, LONDON  – EDDIE HEARN MATCHROOM

CALLUM JOHNSON WINS RSC ROUND 1, BUGLIONI IN NO POSITION TO CONTINUE

10x3 CRUISERWEIGHT ELIMINATOR

WADI CAMACHO V DANNY COUZENS
17TH MARCH 2018, YORK HALL BETHNAL GREEN, LONDON – HAYEMAKER PROMOTIONS

WADI CAMACHO WINS TKO ROUND 9

SUPER-WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (Vacant)

MICHAEL ZERAFA (Australia) v ADAM HARPER (England)
16th March 2018, Australia

MICHAEL ZERAFA wins by unanimous points decision 118-110 119-109 120-108

HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (Voluntary)

LENROY THOMAS (Champion, Jamaica) v DAVE ALLEN (England)
3rd March 2018, Flydsa Arena, Sheffield UK. Eddie Hearn, Matchroom

Due to a clash of heads in round1 and Dave Allen sustaining a deep cut above his left eye, the medical officer not happy for the contest to continue this was announced a No Contest. Lenroy Thomas remain Champion.

SUPERLIGHTWEIGHT (Vacant)

JASON EASTON (Scotland) v GLENN FOOT (England)
3rd March 2018, SSE Hydro, Glasgow UK. Cyclone Promotions

Glenn Foot WINS on points to become the new Super-Lightweight Champion.

BANATMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (Vacant)

JASON MOLONEY (Australia) v IMMANUEL NAIDJALA (Namibia)
24th February 2018, Melbourne Australia. Angelo Hyder

JASON MOLONEY stops IMMANUEL NAIDJALA to become the NEW Commonwealth Bantamweight Champion

SUPERLIGHTWEIGHT (Official Eliminator)

CAM O CONNELL (Canada) v MATHIEU GERMAINE (Canada)
12th February 2018, Montreal, Canada.

MATHIEU GERMAINE WINS KO ROUND 8

SUPERLIGHTWEIGHT (Official Eliminator)

 

PHILIP BOWES (England) v VUSUMZI TYATYEKA (South Africa)
10th February 2018, York Hall London UK. Hellraiser Promotions Mickey Helliet

BOWES WINS

FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (Voluntary)

 

REECE BELLOTTI (Champion, England) v BEN JONES (England)
3rd February 2018, O2 Arena, London UK. Eddie Hearn, Matchroom

REECE BELLOTTI WINS RSF ROUND 6

COMMONWEALTH CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LUKE WATKINS (CHAMPION) V MIKE STAFFORD (CHALLENGER),
SATURDAY 2, DECEMBER 2017 LEICESTER ARENA, LEICESTER, UNITED KINGDOM
CYCLONE PROMOTIONS

LUKE WATKINS WINS RTD ROUND 8

COMMONWEALTH WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

KRIS GEORGE V JACK BRUBAKER
SUNDAY 22ND OCTOBER 2017 SYDNEY AUSTRALIA

KRIS GEORGE WINS BY TKO ROUND 6

BANTAMWEIGHT ELIMINATOR

JASON MOLONEY V JULIAS KISARAWE,
SATURDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2017 - FUNCTION CENTRE, MELBOURNE

JASON MOLONEY WINS KO ROUND 1

VACANT SUPERFLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 

ANDREW MOLONEY V HASHIMU ZUBER, SATURDAY 21ST OCTOBER 2017 - FUNCTION CENTRE, MELBOURNE

ANDREW MOLONEY WINS TKO ROUND 4

COMMONWEALTH MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LIAM CAMERON  V  SAM SHEEDY
13th OCT 2017, Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield.  – Promoter Dennis Hobson

LIAM CAMERON WINS TKO round 8

COMMONWEALTH FEATHERWEIGHT

 

REECE BELLOTTI  V  JASON CUNNINGHAM .
Friday 13th October, York Hall, Bethnal Green, London - Promoter - Eddie Hearn Matchroom

REECE BELLOTTI WINS RSC round 6

COMMONWEALTH CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 

LUKE WATKINS V ROBIN DUPRE
7th OCT 2017, YORK HALL BETHNAL GREEN, LONDON UK - PROMOTER CYCLONE PROMOTIONS

LUKE WATKINS WINS RSC ROUND 6

COMMONWEALTH LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 

SEAN DODD V THOMAS STALKER
30th SEPT 2017, ECHO ARENA, LIVERPOOL - PROMOTER EDDIE HEARN

SEAN DODD WINS ON PTS UD (ALL 3 JUDGES SCORE 118/111)

 

COMMONWEALTH SUPERMIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP 

ROCKY FIELDING V DAVID BROPHY
30th SEPT 2017, ECHO ARENA, LIVERPOOL  - PROMOTER EDDIE HEARN

ROCKY FIELDING WINS RSC ROUND 1

COMMONWEALTH SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

ASHLEY LANE V MICHAEL RAMABELETSA.  23rd SEPT 2017, FOOTBALL STADIUM, SWINDON  – PROMOTER CHRIS SANIGAR

ASHLEY LANE WON PTS

VACANT SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

MARTIN J WARD V ANTHONY CACACE
15th JUL 2017, POXON SPORTS AT WEMBLEY ARENA, LONDON UK

MARTIN J WARD WINS  ON  PTS

COMMONWEALTH SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

JOSH TAYLOR (140LBS) V O'HARA DAVIES (139 3/4LBS), 8th JUL 2017, AT BAEHEAD AREANA, GLASGOW - CYCLONE PROMOTIONS

JOSH TAYLOR TKO ROUND 7

 

COMMONWEALTH LIGHTWEIGHT ELIMINATOR (10X3)

SHERIFF QUAYE (130LBS) V RAZAK NETTEY (134LBS), 14th JUN 2017, BOX OFFICE PROMOTIONS AT SECONDS OUT BOXING GYM, ACCRA

SHERIFF QUAYE UD ROUND 10

COMMONWEALTH FINAL ELIMINATOR SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT

PHILIP BOWES V GLEN FOOT. 27th MAY 2017, TOOK PLACE AT YORK HALL, BETHNAL GREEN UK - PROMOTER HELLRAISER - MICKEY HELLIET

GLENN FOOT - UD PTS 10 ROUNDS

 

A contest between ANDY TOWNEND v JON KAYS was to due to take place on Saturday 27th May 2017 at Bramall Lane Football Club in Sheffield

Unfortunately, ANDY TOWNEND failed to make championship weight for the contest and although the contest went ahead with only JON KAYS in a position to become champion the result was that ANDY TOWNEND won the contest by Referee stoppage in round 2, therefore the title still remains vacant

COMMONWEALTH HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

LENROY THOMAS V DAVE ALLEN.
27th MAY 2017, TOOK PLACE AT BRAMALL LANE FC, SHEFFIELD, UK  -PROMOTER - EDDIE HEARN MATCHROOM SPORT

LENROY THOMAS WINS ON PTS SPLIT DECISION

COMMONWEALTH MIDDLEWEIGHT CHMPIONSHIP

SAM SHEEDY  V  ABOLAJI RASHEED.
28th APRIL 2017. Promoter Dennis Hobson

SAM SHEEDY WINS by UD in round 12 of 12

The Commonwealth Championship Lightweight Title

Sean Dodd  v Lee Appleyard, 22nd Aril 2017 - Echo Arena, Liverpool UK - Promoter Eddie Hearn (Matchroom)

Sean Dodd WINS ON POINTS UD

VACANT COMMONWEALTH SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

ROBBIE TURLEY  V BOBBY JENKINSON, 7TH APRIL 2017 AT NEWPORT CENTRE, NEWPORT, SOUTH WALES

ROBBIE TURLEY  WINS RTD RND 9

FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

JASON CUNNINGHAM V BEN JONES. SATURDAY 8TH APRIL AT YORK HALL, BETHNAL GREEN, UKPROMOTER - HELRAISER PROMOTIONS - MICKEY HELLIET

JASON CUNNINGHAM WINS

COMMONWEALTH SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

JOSH TAYLOR (Scotland) V WILLIAM JOUBERT (South Africa)

JOSH TAYLOR WINS RSC6

10X3 COMMONWEALTH SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT ELIMINATOR

FELIX WILLIAMS  V RAYMOND COMMEY. FRIDAY 17TH MARCH BUKOM BOXING ARENA, ACCRA, GHANA - BOX OFFICE PROMOTIONS

FELIX WILLIAMS WINS ON POINTS

COMMONWEALTH SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE

Zac Dunn v David Brophy.  17th March 2017 in Melbourne, Australia

David Brophy won by RET in the 7th round when Dunn’s corner threw in the towel.

COMMONWEALTH SUPER-WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

ANTHONY BUTTIGIEG V ROCKY JERKIC 4th March 2017 in Melbourne Australia

ANTHONY BUTTIGIEG WINS on a split decision

THE COMMONWEALTH FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

THOMAS ESSOMBA V JAY HARRIS 24th FEB 2017, YORK HALL, LONDON UK

THOMAS ESSOMBA WINS UD12 (112-117, 113-116, 114,115)

SUPERLIGHTWEIGHT (Vacant Title)

JOSH TAYLOR (Scotland) V DAVE RYAN(England). 21ST OCTOBER 2016. MEADOWBANK SPORTS CENTRE, EDINBURGH. CYCLONE PROMOTIONS

JOSH TAYLOR WRSC5(2.45)

BANTAMWEIGHT (Vacant Title)

DUKE MICAH (Ghana)V MATTHEW CHANDA (South Africa) 12TH NOVEMBER 2016. YORK HALL, BETHNAL GREEN. GOODWIN PROMOTIONS

DUKE MICAH (Ghana) WPTS12 113/115, 116/113, 116/112

SUPERMIDDLEWEIGHT (Vacant Title)

ZAC DUNN (Australia) V LIAM CAMERON(England).  25TH NOVEMBER 2016. MELBOURNE PAVILLION, MELBOURNE. BIG TIME BOXING PROMOTIONS

ZAC DUNN (Australia) WPTS12 117/111, 115/113, 116/112 LIAM

WELTERWEIGHT (Vacant Title)

KRIS GEORGE (Australia) V CAMERON HAMMOND (Australia). 25th NOVEMBER 2016. ‘RUMOURS’, TOOWAMBA, QUEENSLAND. NEUTRAL CORNER PROMOTIONS

KRIS GEORGE WPTS12 117/111, 119/109, 116/111

BANTAMWEIGHT (Eliminator)

DUKE MICAH (Ghana) V EKOW WILSON (Ghana).  26th December 2015. Sports Stadium, Accra. Streetwise Promotions/Hawk Sports Management

DUKE MICAH  WPTS 12

SUPERWELTERWEIGHT (Eliminator)

SAM SHEEDY (England) V FRANK DODZ (Australia) 21st December 2015. Magna Centre, Rotherham. Promoter Dennis Hobson

SAM SHEEDY  W RSC1 (1.58)

SUPERWELTERWEIGHT (Voluntary)

LIAM WILLIAMS (Champion, Wales) V  KRIS CARSLAW (Scotland). 19th December 2015. Manchester Arena. Queensberry Promotions

LIAM WILLIAMS  W RSC2(0.10)

HEAVYWEIGHT( Mandatory)

ANTHONY JOSHUA (Champion, England) V DILLIAN WHYTE.  12th December 2015. O2 Arena, London. Promoter Eddie Hearn

ANTHONY JOSHUA  W RSC7 (1.27)

WELTERWEIGHT (Final Eliminator)

LARRY EKUNDAYO (Nigeria)  V  JOSEPH LAMPTEY (Ghana).  30th October 2015. Droxys Nightclub, Docklands, London. Promoter Michael Helliet

LARRY EKUNDAYO (Nigeria)  W PTS12 120/108,119/110,119/109

SUPERMIDDLEWEIGHT (Voluntary defence)

LUKE BLACKLEDGE (Champion, England) V   LEE MARKHAM (England).  10th October 2015. Manchester Arena. Queensberry Promotions

LUKE BLACKLEDGE W PTS12 116/113, 116/114,115/114